Back to home
Hotline: 23313344
Contact Us
Your Best Web Solutions Partner!

Private Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Pledge

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide to EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED your personal data on EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED’s website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED with your personal data.

Log Files

When you visit EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED’s website(s), the servers of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED will only collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) but will not collect your personal data.

Use of Cookies

When you browse the website(s) of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED.

Kinds of Information Collected

For the different purposes in the course of conducting EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED’s business, you may be required to provide to EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, educational level, occupation, company name, job title etc.

Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED will use your personal data for the purposes stated in the respective screens which EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED invites you to provide your data.

Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED may be affected.

Retention of Information

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. If you are a subscriber of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes.

Service Providers

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED may provide your personal data to the people and companies providing services to you for EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (“EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Service Providers”). In these cases, the EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Service Providers are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement.

Security of Information

The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED will have access to these records and servers on a “need-to know” and “need –to-use” basis.

Exclusion

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

Use in Legal Proceedings etc.

If it becomes necessary for EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED to take action against you for recovering from you the debt you owe to EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, you agree that your personal data can be used by EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED in identifying and taking legal action against you.

Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to request in writing to the Corporate Department of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED :

  • a. for access to your personal data held by EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (if any);
  • b. require EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and
  • c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.

Direct Marketing

We cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. By providing your personal data, you are deemed to have given consent to the use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement or the respective screens which EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED invites you to provide your data, including for direct marketing. You may withdraw your consent any time by writing to the Corporate Department of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED.

Personal Information Collection Statement

EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED collects your personal data and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

processing your job applications with EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED;

processing or responding to your enquiries or comments; or

processing your eNews subscription with EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED; or

fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Change of Control

If the ownership of certain business of EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED changes, EAST TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

Back to top